A+ Chapter 17 Answers

Chapter 17 Review Solutions

Key Term Quiz

1.      A(n) object is a system component with a set of characteristics that is managed by the OS as a single entity.

2.      If Windows fails but you have not logged on, you can select Last Known Good Configuration to restore the computer to the way it was the last time a user logged on.

3.      In Windows Vista and 7, you use the Programs and Features applet to add and remove programs.

4.      Windows XP uses the Automated System Recovery (ASR) to create a backup of the system, using both a floppy diskette and a backup medium such as tape, but the restore side involves completely reinstalling the operating system.

5.      Although not bootable, the Emergency Repair Disk (ERD) works with the \WINNT\REPAIR folder to store a copy of the Windows 2000 Registry.

6.      System Monitor gathers real-time data about objects and places them in a(n) counter that may be a graph, histogram, or report.

7.      To start Windows using only the most basic and essential drivers and services, use Safe Mode.

8.      Although not an MMC, the Task Manager, accessed by pressing ctrl-alt-del once, allows you to see all applications or programs currently running or to close an application that has stopped working.

9.      To change what programs and services start with Windows, you would use the System Configuration utility (MSCONFIG.EXE).

10.  If installing a new driver causes problems in your system, the Device Manager enables you to roll back the driver to a previously installed version.

Multiple-Choice Quiz

1.      Which of the following commands would you use to install the Recovery Console?

A.    Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons

B.     Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /rc

C.     Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /cmd:command_line

D.    Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /copydir:recovery_console

Answer: A.

2.      Which tool in Windows XP Home loaded by default can you use to back up essential system files?

A.    Emergency Repair Disk

B.     Backup and Recovery Wizard

C.     System Restore

D.    Recovery Console

Answer: C. System Restore is the only tool in Windows XP Home loaded by default for backing up essential system files.

3.      Mark loaded a new video card on his system, but now everything looks very bad. What should he do first?

A.    Go to Event Viewer and check the log

B.     Go to Device Manager

C.     Go to the printed manual

D.    Call tech support

Answer: B. Always go to Device Manager first when hardware goes wrong.

4.      Anthony sets up a new Windows XP Professional PC for his client in an insecure, networked environment. What’s his first step for making the data safe?

A.    Make sure the user shuts the machine off every night

B.     Require the user to log in with a password

C.     Require the user to log in with a password composed of alphanumeric characters

D.    Nothing; anybody with a floppy disk can access the data on the PC

Answer: B. Anthony needs to make sure the user logs in with a password. That the system uses NTFS is assumed here.

5.      Which of the following should be your first choice to remove an application that you no longer need?

A.    Delete the program files

B.     Use the uninstall program that came with the application

C.     Use the Add or Remove Programs applet

D.    Use the Registry Editor to remove references to the application

Answer: B. The first choice for removing an unneeded application should be to use the uninstall program that came with the application. If the application did not include an uninstall program, use the Add or Remove Programs applet. Never delete program files.

6.      Which utility is useful in identifying a program that is hogging the processor?

A.    Task Manager

B.     Device Manager

C.     System Monitor

D.    System Information

Answer: A.

7.      You’ve just installed a software update, rebooted, and now your system experiences random crashes. Which utility should you use first to try to fix the problem?

A.    Automated System Restore

B.     Device Manager

C.     System Restore

D.    Recovery Console

Answer: C.

8.      You suspect your system is failing to boot because of a corrupt master boot record. Which utility is the best to fix this?

A.    Automated System Restore

B.     Device Manager

C.     System Restore

D.    Recovery Console

Answer: D.

9.      What command should you run to check and fix corrupt system files, DLLs, and other critical files?

A.    CMDCONS /FIXBOOT

B.     SFC /SCANNOW

C.     CHKDSK /R

D.    DEFRAG –A

Answer: B.

10.  What program can you use to keep your systems patched and up-to-date?

A.    Windows Dispatcher

B.     Windows Patcher

C.     Windows Update

D.    Windows Upgrade

Answer: C. Windows Update is the tool to use. Set it on Automatic Updates and the system will stay patched up nicely.

11.  Pam needs to connect a hard drive controller to her new Windows Vista/7 computer but is unable to because of the older, unsigned driver. What can she do to make Windows load her driver?

A.    Start the computer in Disable Driver Signature Enforcement mode.

B.     Install the driver in Windows XP compatibility mode.

C.     She’s plain out of luck.

D.    Use the Legacy Driver option in Device Manager.

Answer: A. The Disable Driver Signature Enforcement enables users to install unsigned low-level drivers.

12.  Diane complains that her system seems sluggish and she keeps running out of disk space. What tool can you use to get rid of unnecessary files and compress older files? Select the best answer.

A.    Disk Cleanup

B.     Disk Doctor

C.     File Manager

D.    Registry Cleaner

Answer: A. Disk Cleanup will do the job here, and it’s built into Windows, so it’s ready to go.

13.  Alberto installs a video card into a Windows XP computer and it seems to work just fine until he tries to run a game. Then he gets low-end graphics and it just doesn’t look right. What might he try to fix the problem? Select the best answer.

A.    Check the video card manufacturer’s Web site and download updated drivers

B.     Check the video card manufacturer’s Web site and download the FAQ

C.     Run the Driver Update utility

D.    Reinstall Windows

Answer: A.

14.  Janet thinks that someone is logging into her computer after she leaves work. What tool could you use to track who logs on and off the computer?

A.    Log Monitor snap-in

B.     Performance Logs and Alerts snap-in

C.     System Monitor

D.    Task Manager

Answer: B.

15.  You get a tech call from a distraught Windows XP user who can’t get into Windows. He says he has a Recover CD from the manufacturer and plans to run it. What would you suggest?

A.    Run the Recover CD to restore the system

B.     Run the Recover CD to return the system to the factory-installed state

C.     Try to get the computer to boot into Safe Mode

D.    Reinstall Windows by using a Windows XP disc

Answer: C. Certainly try Safe Mode before doing anything as drastic as running a Recover CD or reinstalling Windows!

Essay Quiz

1.      Your company’s CEO is concerned about the backup policy in place for your file servers—namely, that there isn’t one. He has asked you for advice, so write him a report about the types of backups available, how they work, and the storage requirements for each.

Answer: Running backup programs affects a file’s archive bit, which is an attribute intended for keeping track of which files have and have not been backed up recently. There are several types of backups, each with its own strengths and weaknesses.

A normal backup is a full backup. Every file selected will be backed up, and the archive bit will be turned off for every file backed up. This is the standard “back it all up” option. A copy backup is identical to a normal backup, with the important distinction being that the archive bits are not changed. This is used (although not often) for making extra copies of a previously completed backup. An incremental backup includes only files with the archive bit turned on. In other words, it copies only the files that have been changed since the last backup. This backup turns off the archive bits. A differential backup is identical to an incremental backup, except that it doesn’t turn off the archive bits. A daily backup, also known as a daily copy backup, makes copies of all the files that have been changed that day. It does not change the archive bits.

2.      Your boss wants you to write a brief essay on how your users should back up their data for protection against accidental loss. Half the users have Windows 2000 PCs; the other half are running Windows XP Professional. Keep in mind that your target audience is users, not trained technicians, so you should go for the user-level tools.

Answer: Backup and Restore Wizard (Backup) is a primary backup tool for all users. User can start Backup by navigating the Start menu all the way to Accessories | System Tools, or by clicking the “Backup Now” button on the Tools page of the local disk properties box. You can also start it from Start | Run with the command NTBACKUP. The System Restore tool enables users to create a restore point, a copy of their computer’s configuration at a specific time. If a crash or a corrupted OS is encountered later, the user can restore the system. During the restore process, only settings and programs are changed. No data is lost.

3.      You’ve been tasked with organizing the standard maintenance routines for the Boston office of 16 Windows XP Professional PCs. Write a couple of paragraphs describing the tools available and how often each should be run.

Answer: Tools such as Automatic Update, Windows Update, Disk Defragmenter, and Disk Cleanup can be used for maintenance of PCs.

·         Microsoft gives users the option to update Windows automatically. Automatic Updates Setup Wizard allows users to configure the automatic update program. Whenever a user’s computer connects to the Web, it checks the Windows Update and carries out the steps according to the settings chosen by the user.

·         Windows Update program automatically connects to Microsoft’s Windows Update page when a user connects to the Internet. From the Update page, after the user clicks Scan for updates, Windows Update scans the user’s computer to determine what updates may be needed. These updates can be reviewed and installed by the user.

·         Disk Defragmenter must be on a regular basis to ensure that the system isn’t slowing down because of having to write files into scattered locations on disk.

·         Disk Cleanup calculates the disk space a user will be able to free up. Disk Cleanup must be tried on a computer that gets hours of use every day.

4.      A fellow tech sends a message crying for help. He has a Windows 2000 system that has crashed hard and he’s never worked with 2000 before. He’s afraid to try to boot the machine up until he hears back from you. He found a copy of the OS disc and a hand-labeled diskette called Emergency Repair Disk. What advice do you give him to try to get the system back up and running quickly?

Answer: Windows startup options such as Safe Mode, Last Known Good Configuration, and the Recovery Console are useful for system backup.

·         Safe Mode option starts up without using some drivers and components that would normally be started, including network support. It loads only very basic, non-vendor-specific drivers for mouse, VGA monitor, keyboard, mass storage, and system services.

·         If Windows fails but you have not logged on, you can select Last Known Good Configuration to restore the computer to the way it was the last time a user logged on.

·         The Recovery Console works as a command-line utility. It is excellent for restoring Registries and stopping problem services.

Windows 2000 Emergency Repair Disk (ERD) saves critical boot files and partition information and is the main tool for fixing boot problems. Although not a bootable disk, it works with the \WINNT\REPAIR folder to store a copy of the Registry. You should create a new ERD before you install a new device or program.

5.      Your friend Steve got a new Windows XP Home computer, but it’s so loaded with trial-version software from the manufacturer that it confuses him. He wants to unload some of these useless programs, but he doesn’t want to trash his new PC. Write a brief essay describing the tool(s) he needs to use to uninstall the programs and clean up afterward.

Answer: The first choice for removing an unneeded application should be to use the uninstall program that came with the application. If the application did not include an uninstall program, use the Add or Remove Programs applet. Never delete program files. Afterward, the Disk Defragmenter and Check Disk (called Error-checking in the GUI) can be run for system upkeep. Run Disk Defragmenter on a regular basis to ensure that your system isn’t slowing down because of having to write files into scattered locations on disk. The user can use Disk Cleanup to calculate the disk space user that can be freed up.

Cross Check: Driver Signing

The Windows Hardware Quality Lab (WHQL) tests devices and device drivers to verify compatibility with Windows. If all is well, the manufacturer gets to add the Designed for Windows logo to the packaging for the device and the device driver gains extra code that registers it’s a signed driver. Because most manufacturers thoroughly test their products before shipping, most unsigned drivers offer just as much stability as signed drivers.

 

Comments